What happens if you sell something that says not for resale
[…] Is it OK to buy fake designer bags
Selling fake designer handbags is illegal. Counterfeit bags infringe on the copyright and trademarks of the designer and brand. By purchasing these bags, you are supporting these illegal acts. Instead, put away some money each month into your handbag fund and buy yourself the real thing for Christmas.
Can you go to jail for selling fake items
According to 18 U.S. Code Section 2320, whoever intentionally “traffics in goods or services and knowingly uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services” shall face a penalty of a fine of not more than $2,000,000 and a prison sentence of not more than 10 years, or both.